PSACC / CCAP Presidents 1896 - Present

Beginning in 1886 and continuing through 1897, county commissioners and other county officials throughout the commonwealth were coming together each year at an Annual Convention to discuss important issues and enjoy the camaraderie such an event afforded them.

We believe a chairman of either the Executive Committee or a Convention Committee served as the group’s leadership until 1897. In 1897 at its October 6 and 7 Convention in Gettysburg, the Executive Committee made a motion to the full convention to create a more permanent association. That motion was approved. Wilson C. Kress, Esq., Clinton County was duly elected as the first president of the newly created permanent Association.

Wilson C. Kress, Esq. was first a teacher and later joined the Army. He also served as deputy provost marshal. He was shot in the line of duty. Passed the bar after the war and was admitted to practice at May term, 1866. Later he would argue some important cases in the PA Supreme Court and of course he was a county commissioner. Alas, there are no photos.

We only have the name of one chair and have not been able to identify those serving in that capacity prior to 1896.

  • 1896 W.W. Griest, Lancaster County (chair)
  • 1897 Wilson C. Kress Esq., Clinton County
  • 1898 R. F. Hopwood, Fayette County
  • 1899 A. E. Sisson, Erie County
  • 1900 F. I. Lott, Susquehanna County
  • 1901 J. Calvin Meyer, Centre County
  • 1902 William Davis, Cambria County
  • 1903 J. P. Hale Jenkins, Montgomery County
  • 1904 J. P. Hale Jenkins, Montgomery County
  • 1905 George W. Fassett, Erie County
  • 1906 J. P. Hale Jenkins, Montgomery County
  • 1907 J. P. Hale Jenkins, Montgomery County
  • 1908 J. P. Hale Jenkins, Montgomery County
  • 1909 Philip Hastings Dewey, Tioga County
  • 1910 Philip Hastings Dewey, Tioga County
  • 1911 J. M. Marshall, Indiana County
  • 1912 Edward M. Ansley, Indiana County
  • 1913 Edward M. Ansley, Indiana County
  • 1914 H. R. Fleming, Lycoming County
  • 1915 J. C. Thomas, Erie County
  • 1916 Thomas D. Beatty, Mercer County
  • 1917 William Jack, Armstrong County
  • 1918 W. D. Reamer, Westmoreland County
  • 1919 A. C. Gumbert, Allegheny County
  • 1920 Harry M. Kuenzel, Philadelphia County
  • 1921 P. A. Meixell, Luzerne County
  • 1922 H. M. Stine, Dauphin County
  • 1923 John Centennial Gorsuch, Blair County
  • 1924 J. W. Walker, Washington County
  • 1925 Walter A. Ringler, Berks County
  • 1926 Joseph R. Rogan, Erie County
  • 1927 George F. Homes, Philadelphia County
  • 1928 M. Harvey Taylor, Dauphin County
  • 1929 Frank G. Werley, Lehigh County
  • 1930 George W. Hibbs, Fayette County
  • 1931 John Centennial Gorsuch, Blair County
  • 1932 H. Stanley Drake, Montgomery County
  • 1933 T. F. Hungiville, McKean County
  • 1934 Joseph F. Rogan, Erie County
  • 1935 John N. Mark, Venango County
  • 1936 Ernest B. Posey, Berks County
  • 1936 Helen Schluraff, Erie County*
  • 1937 John N. O’Neill, Washington County
  • 1938 James B. Miller, Delaware County
  • 1939 Andy Anderson, McKean County
  • 1940 John Thomas Jr., Cambria County
  • 1941 Fred Peters, Montgomery County
  • 1942 Arthur W. Coombs, Beaver County
  • 1943 John E. Snedeker, Bradford County
  • 1944 Alvin E. Maurer, Schuylkill County
  • 1945 William C. Cruikshank, Butler County
  • 1946 Steele Clark, Indiana County
  • 1947 Robert Lloyd, Luzerne County
  • 1948 Norman A. Peil, Northampton County
  • 1949 Clyde A. Patton, Montour County
  • 1950 Robert C. Huling, Venango County
  • 1951 Herman C. Kersteen, Luzerne County**
  • 1952 Joseph H. Clapper, Bedford County***
  • 1953 R. Roscoe Simons, Mercer County
  • 1954 John H. Doherty, Delaware County
  • 1955 Pat Farrell Cambria, County
  • 1956 Victor H. Hurd, Tioga County
  • 1957 Sam M. McCune, Beaver County
  • 1958 William H. Claypoole, Armstrong County
  • 1959 Fred W. Lamberton, Erie County
  • 1960 Norman H. Flores, Lehigh County
  • 1961 Edmund H. Reif, Lackawanna County
  • 1962 Ray E. Youngquist, McKean County
  • 1963 Peter Yonavick, Berks County
  • 1964 Herbert R. Wagaman, Lancaster County
  • 1965 Blain M. Mead, Warren County
  • 1966 W. Fred Kohler Jr., Northumberland County
  • 1967 Donald C. Broadbent, Huntingdon County
  • 1968 Elmer Johnson, Schuylkill County
  • 1969 Russel J. Weston, McKean County
  • 1970 Patrick J. Stapleton Jr., Indiana County
  • 1971 A. Russell Parkhouse, Montgomery County
  • 1972 Thomas G. Gorman, Elk County
  • 1973 Michael R. Flynn, Washington County
  • 1974 Harry A. McNichol, Delaware County
  • 1975 John Caldwell, Jefferson County
  • 1976 Martin J. Bechtel, Northampton County
  • 1977 Thomas Behney, Lebanon County
  • 1978 James R. Duffy, Pike County
  • 1979 David K. Rice, Warren County
  • 1980 Nelson A. Punt, Cumberland County
  • 1981 Oliver R. Bartlett, Tioga County
  • 1982 Ted Simon, Westmoreland County
  • 1983 Stanley B. Williams, Snyder County
  • 1984 Norman P. Hetrick, Dauphin County
  • 1985 James A. Green, Butler County
  • 1986 Paul B. Bartle, Montgomery County
  • 1987 Cathy Cowan, Adams County
  • 1988 Larry O. Sather, Huntingdon County
  • 1989 Frank R. Mascara, Washington County
  • 1990 Thomas R. Armagost, Clarion County
  • 1991 Anthony J. Carabello, Berks County
  • 1992 Andrew L. Warren, Bucks County
  • 1993 Donna D. Gority, Blair County
  • 1994 Oliver R. Bartlett, Tioga County
  • 1995 Ladd Siftar Jr., Northampton County
  • 1996 James E. Cadue, Monroe County
  • 1997 Terry Kauffman, Lancaster County
  • 1998 Olivia M. Lazor, Mercer County
  • 1999 Earl R. Keller, Cumberland County
  • 2000 Harry A. VanSickle, Union County
  • 2001 James V. Scahill, Armstrong County
  • 2002 Thomas J. Weaver, Adams County
  • 2003 Erick Coolidge, Tioga County
  • 2004 Mark Keller, Perry County
  • 2005 J. Bracken Burns Sr., Washington County
  • 2006 David E. Mitchell, Erie County
  • 2007 Percy Dougherty, Lehigh County
  • 2008 Dave Coder, Greene County
  • 2009 James Kennedy, Butler County
  • 2010 Joe Giles, Erie County
  • 2011 Mark Hamilton, Tioga County
  • 2012 Jo Ellen Litz, Lebanon County
  • 2013 Christian Leinbach, Berks County
  • 2014 Jeff Haste, Dauphin County
  • 2015 Craig Lehman, Lancaster County
  • 2016 Bob Thomas, Franklin County

*Helen Schluraff was appointed to fill the 1936 term of Ernest Posey and in so doing, became the first female president.*Helen Schluraff was appointed to fill the 1936 term of Ernest Posey and in so doing, became the first female president.

**Robert Huling died in office and Herman Kersteen served the remainder of Robert Huling’s term as president.

***R. Roscoe Simons fulfilled the unexpired term of Joseph H. Clapper in 1952.

Number of Presidents by County (Includes repeat office holders):

  • Nine: Erie, Montgomery
  • Seven: Tioga
  • Five: Berks, Indiana, Washington
  • Four: Dauphin, McKean, Mercer
  • Three: Armstrong, Blair, Butler, Cambria, Delaware, Lancaster, Lehigh, Luzerne, Northampton
  • Two: Adams, Beaver, Cumberland, Fayette, Huntingdon, Lebanon, Philadelphia, Schuylkill, Venango, Warren, Westmoreland
    One: Allegheny, Bradford, Bucks, Centre, Clarion, Clinton, Elk, Franklin, Greene, Jefferson, Lackawanna, Lycoming, Monroe, Montour, Northumberland, Pike, Snyder, Susquehanna, Union, Perry
  • None: Bedford, Cameron, Carbon, Chester, Clearfield, Columbia, Crawford, Forest, Fulton, Juniata, Lawrence, Mifflin, Potter, Somerset, Sullivan, Wayne, Wyoming, York