CCAP > About CCAP
RSS PrintFriendly Email Twitter LinkedIn Facebook
Committee Listing

Click the committee name or the Right arrow icon next to each committee name to expand the list of members. Click Here for past presidents.

To print individual committee lists, go to File > Print Preview and find the page of the committee. Then go to Print and choose to only print the page number(s).

+ EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Committee Members
Board Chair
Craig Lehman (Lancaster County)
President
Robert Thomas (Franklin County)
First Vice President
Harlan Shober (Washington County)
Second Vice President
Dennis Stuckey (Lancaster County)
Treasurer
Joseph Kantz (Snyder County)

+ BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Responsible for administering Association affairs and coordinating policy functions.

Bylaws stipulate members as past president, officers, representatives of seven districts,
and chairs of standing committees and representatives to the NACo Board; Affiliates
are nonvoting representatives, as stipulated in affiliation agreements; Chairs
of ad hoc committees are members by presidential invitation and are nonvoting.

Committee Members
Board Chair
Craig Lehman (Lancaster County)
President
Robert Thomas (Franklin County)
First Vice President
Harlan Shober (Washington County)
Second Vice President
Dennis Stuckey (Lancaster County)
Treasurer
Joseph Kantz (Snyder County)
District 1 Representative
Basil Huffman (Forest County)
District 2 Representative
Daniel Vogler (Lawrence County)
District 3 Representative
Randy Phiel (Adams County)
District 4 Representative
Preston Boop (Union County)
District 5 Representative
Michelle Kichline (Chester County)
District 6 Representative
Vacant Seat ()
District 7 Representative
Daryl Miller (Bradford County)
Past President
Dave Coder (Greene County)
Past President
Erick Coolidge (Tioga County)
Past President
Percy Dougherty (Lehigh County)
Past President
Mark Hamilton (Tioga County)
Past President
Jeff Haste (Dauphin County)
Past President
Christian Leinbach (Berks County)
Past President
Jo Ellen Litz (Lebanon County)
NACo Representative
Christian Leinbach (Berks County)
NACo Representative
George Hartwick (Dauphin County)
Academy for Excellence in County Government Chair
Mark Hamilton (Tioga County)
Agriculture Committee Chair
Erick Coolidge (Tioga County)
Assessment and Taxation Committee Chair
Jim Hertzler (Cumberland County)
Community and Economic Development Committee Chair
Mike Pries (Dauphin County)
County Governance Committee Chair
Malcolm Derk (Snyder County)
Courts and Corrections Committee Chair
Kevin Barnhardt (Berks County)
Energy, Environment and Land Use Committee Chair
Percy Dougherty (Lehigh County)
Human Services Committee Chair
George Hartwick (Dauphin County)
Military and Veterans Affairs Committee Chair
Rodney Ruddock (Indiana County)
Resolutions Committee Chair
Kathi Cozzone (Chester County)
Technology Committee Chair
Terence Farrell (Chester County)
Non-voting Ex Officio Members
Committee on Criminal Justice System Best Practices for the 21st Century Chair
Jeffrey Snyder (Clinton County)
Co-chair Elections Reform Committee
Joseph Kantz (Snyder County)
Co-chair Elections Reform Committee
Michael Pipe (Centre County)
CCAP Solicitor
Crystal Clark (McNees Wallace & Nurick LLC)
PACHSA President
Karen Bennett (Greene County)
JDCAP Representative
Drew Fredericks (Lancaster County Youth Intervention Center)
Pennsylvania Children and Youth Administrators Representative
Adelaide Grace (Monroe County Children & Youth Services)
AAP Representative
Charles Hardester (Lawrence County)
PACDAA President
Judith Rosser (Blair Drug & Alcohol Partnerships)
PACAH President
Terence Brennan (Berks Heim Nursing and Rehabilitation)
PACA MH/DS Representative
Sheila Theodorou (Carbon-Monroe-Pike MH/DS)
Staff Liaison(s)
Douglas Hill (CCAP)

+ ACADEMY FOR EXCELLENCE IN COUNTY GOVERNMENT

Responsible for development of curriculum and related policy matters for the CCAP Academy for Excellence in County Government.

Required by Bylaws; no less than seven and no more than 15 members, at least one from each of CCAP’s seven districts.

Committee Members
Chair
Mark Hamilton (Tioga County)
Vice Chair
Christian Leinbach (Berks County)
Tom Baker (Allegheny County)
Preston Boop (Union County)
Kathi Cozzone (Chester County)
S. Paul Crooks (Bedford County)
Gary Eichelberger (Cumberland County)
James Gagliano (Lawrence County)
Janis Kemmer (Elk County)
Albert Penksa (Adams County)
Michelle Shedden (Bradford County)
Non-voting Ex Officio Members
David Brinton (PA Department of Community and Economic Development)
Beverly Cigler (Penn State)
CCAP/PSU Extension Fellow
Dave Swartz (Penn State Cooperative Extension)
CCAP President
Robert Thomas (Franklin County)
Staff Liaison(s)
Mandi Glantz (CCAP)
Staff Assistants
Risk Management Training Director
Linda Rosito (CCAP)
Director of Meetings and Education
Karen Sweigard (CCAP)

+ AGRICULTURE COMMITTEE

Responsible for coordinating county policy on issues having an impact on the agricultural community. Coordinates agricultural policy issues between the Community and Economic Development Committee and the Energy, Environment and Land Use Committee.

Required by Bylaws; no more than 15 members, at least one from each of CCAP’s seven districts.

Committee Members
Chair
Erick Coolidge (Tioga County)
Vice Chair
Stephen Naylor (Perry County)
Albert Abramovic (Venango County)
Malcolm Derk (Snyder County)
Tom Gerhard (Carbon County)
David Kovach (Columbia County)
Jo Ellen Litz (Lebanon County)
Jim Martin (Adams County)
Wylie Norton (Sullivan County)
Jason Renshaw (Armstrong County)
Brian Smith (Wayne County)
Archie Trader (Greene County)
Scott Walls (Huntingdon County)
Non-voting Ex Officio Members
John Bell (PA Farm Bureau)
Kathy Brasier (The Pennsylvania State University, College of Agriculture Science)
Assessors' Association Representative
Deborah Crawford (Tioga County Assessment Office)
Assessors' Association Representative
James Hercik (Fayette County Assessment Office)
Jeffrey Hyde (The Pennsylvania State University, College of Agriculture Science)
Jon Johnson (Center for Rural PA)
GIS Representative
Cherie Prentice-Brown (City of Lebanon Authority)
Dennis Stuckey (Lancaster County)
William Sturges (Pennsylvania Rural Development Council)
Staff Liaison(s)
Adrienne Hodson (CCAP)

+ ASSESSMENT AND TAXATION COMMITTEE

Responsible for development and advocacy of county tax reform and assessment legislation and matters impacting county taxation and finance, such as clean and green and other revenue matters.

Required by Bylaws; no more than 15 members, at least one from each of CCAP’s seven districts.

Committee Members
Chair
Jim Hertzler (Cumberland County)
Vice Chair
George Halcovage (Schuylkill County)
William Ames (Lebanon County)
Roger Bunn (Tioga County)
John Cusick (Northampton County)
Barry Dallara (Bedford County)
Rich Fitzgerald (Allegheny County)
Alice Gray (Juniata County)
Harry Haas (Luzerne County)
George Hartwick (Dauphin County)
Paul Heimel (Potter County)
Michelle Kichline (Chester County)
Pete Smeltz (Clinton County)
Jeff Thomas (Huntingdon County)
Robert Ziobrowski (Franklin County)
Non-voting Ex Officio Members
CCAP Treasurer
Joseph Kantz (Snyder County)
Assessors' Association of Pennsylvania Representative
James Hercik (Fayette County Assessment Office)
Michael Piper (Philadelphia County)
Staff Liaison(s)
Lisa Schaefer (CCAP)

+ CCAP HEALTH ALLIANCE BOARD OF DIRECTORS

The CCAP Health Alliance Board of Directors program helps counties establish cafeteria benefits plans for their employees. The Board is responsible for the development and deployment of the program.

Structure and selection determined by program bylaws.

Committee Members
Vice Chair
Erick Coolidge (Tioga County)
Trisha Douglas (Clarion County)
Tiffany Bloyer (Franklin County)
Barry Dallara (Bedford County)
GeorgeAnna Ferrara (Carbon-Monroe-Pike MH/DS)
Steve Howsare (Southern Alleghenies Planning & Development Commission)
Basil Huffman (Forest County)
Janis Kemmer (Elk County)
Karen King (Lawrence County)
Gail Kipp (Columbia County)
Matthew McConnell (Mercer County)
Arnel Wetzel (Berks County)
Staff Liaison(s)
Julia Jackson (CCAP)
John Sallade (CCAP)

+ COMCARE BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Responsible for operation of the County Managed Care Resource (COMCARE) program to assist counties in administration of the behavioral health managed care system.

Structure and method of selection defined in COMCARE Bylaws.

Committee Members
Chair
Jonna DiStefano (Delaware County BH/ID)
Vice Chair
Scott Suhring (Capital Area Behavioral Health Collaborative (CABHC))
Treasurer
Rick Kastner (Lancaster County D&A Commission)
Wylie Norton (Sullivan County)
Patricia Valentine (Allegheny County Department of Human Services)
Staff Liaison(s)
Michele Denk (CCAP)
Lucy Kitner (CCAP)
John Sallade (CCAP)

+ COMCARE PRO SUBSCRIBERS' ADVISORY COMMITTEE (SAC)

This is an insurance company subject to the rules and regulations of the state of Vermont, providing HealthChoices required behavioral health stop loss insurance to counties.

The COMCARE PRO members select the COMCARE PRO Subscriber’s Advisory Council (SAC) and no appointments are made by CCAP. The SAC is at least three members and can be no more than eleven members, with the size determined by the SAC itself. One member must be a Vermont resident.

Committee Members
President
Scott Suhring (Capital Area Behavioral Health Collaborative (CABHC))
Vice President
Allison Frantz (Northampton County)
Jonna DiStefano (Delaware County BH/ID)
Jim Gallagher (Northeastern Behavioral Health Care Consortium)
Rick Kastner (Lancaster County D&A Commission)
David McAdoo, MBA (Southwest Behavioral Health Management, Inc.)
Vermont Member
Derick White (Strategic Risk Solutions, Ltd.)
Non-voting Ex Officio Members
Treasurer
John Sallade (CCAP)

+ COMMITTEE ON COUNTY CRIMINAL JUSTICE SYSTEM BEST PRACTICES FOR THE 21ST CENTURY

The objective of the committee is to review the recommendations contained in the final Prison Overcrowding Task Force Report, and develop a strategy for implementation, including tools for counties to adopt, policy initiatives, possible additional grant funding and state funding for county jail building or expansion projects.

Ad hoc committee with no limit on membership.

Committee Members
Chair
Jeffrey Snyder (Clinton County)
Vice Chair
Ronald Williams (Wyoming County)
Preston Boop (Union County)
George Hartwick (Dauphin County)
Jeff Haste (Dauphin County)
Paul Heimel (Potter County)
Carol Loll (Erie County)
Diane Marseglia (Bucks County)
Douglas McLinko (Bradford County)
Thomas Muller (Lehigh County)
Larry Thomas (Cumberland County)
Vincent Vicites (Fayette County)
Non-voting Ex Officio Members
Mark Bergstrom (Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing)
Kevin DeParlos (Lycoming County Prison)
Dominick DeRose (Dauphin County Prison)
Jim Jones (Central Counties Youth Center)
Shirley Moore Smeal (Pennsylvania Department of Corrections)
Janine Quigley (Berks County Jail System)
Joe Scannapieco (Lancaster County Youth Intervention Center)
Staff Liaison(s)
Brinda Carroll Penyak (CCAP)
Rita Reynolds (CCAP)
Wayne Bear (CCAP)
Staff Assistants
Lori Dabbondanza (CCAP)

+ COMMUNITY AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

To enhance the quality of life of the citizens of Pennsylvania through the development, implementation and encouragement of public policies which seek to balance economic growth and environmental protection by promoting economic development, preserving natural resources, planning for growth while maintaining the character and charm of urban, suburban and rural communities, and encouraging cooperation between all levels of government – federal, state, county and local – and with all constituencies – education, business and labor.

Required by Bylaws; no more than 15 members, at least one from each of CCAP’s seven districts, and supplemented by a nonvoting professional advisory committee, all appointed by the President.

Committee Members
Chair
Mike Pries (Dauphin County)
Vice Chair
Blair Zimmerman (Greene County)
Jonathan Fritz (Wayne County)
George Halcovage (Schuylkill County)
Mark Higgins (Centre County)
Benjamin Kafferlin (Warren County)
Susan Kefover (Potter County)
Judy Kraft Mead (Wyoming County)
Matthew McConnell (Mercer County)
Rodney McCray (Fulton County)
Rodney Ruddock (Indiana County)
Paul Rudy (Perry County)
Joshua Shapiro (Montgomery County)
Harlan Shober (Washington County)
Norman Wimer (Forest County)
Non-voting Ex Officio Members
State Workforce Investment Board Representative
Michael Pipe (Centre County)
Kevin Abrams (Northern Tier Regional Planning & Dev. Comm)
Darrell Auterson (York County Economic Development Corporation)
GIS Representative
Barry Hutchins (Lycoming County)
Terri Kaufman (Southcentral Workforce Investment Board)
County Planning Directors Association of Pennsylvania President
Frank Mancini (Beaver County)
Joseph Pierce (Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott, LLC)
Staff Liaison(s)
Adrienne Hodson (CCAP)

+ COUNTY GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE

Responsible for development and advocacy of all legislation relating to county governance (including the County Code), and all general legislation and regulations not covered by other standing or ad hoc specialized committees.

Required by Bylaws; no more than 15 members, at least one from each of CCAP’s seven districts.

Committee Members
Chair
Malcolm Derk (Snyder County)
Vice Chair
Richard Ridgway (Columbia County)
Valerie Arkoosh (Montgomery County)
Luis Campos (Northampton County)
Dave Coder (Greene County)
James Gagliano (Lawrence County)
Kimberly Geyer (Butler County)
Mark Hamilton (Tioga County)
Christian Leinbach (Berks County)
Fiore Leone (Erie County)
Daryl Miller (Bradford County)
Dee Robinson (Union County)
Mark Sather (Huntingdon County)
MaryAnn Warren (Susquehanna County)
Non-voting Ex Officio Members
CCAP Treasurer
Joseph Kantz (Snyder County)
CCAP President
Robert Thomas (Franklin County)
Staff Liaison(s)
Douglas Hill (CCAP)

+ COURTS AND CORRECTIONS COMMITTEE

Responsible for development, consideration, and advocacy of all legislation and regulations relating to county jails and judicial issues.

Required by Bylaws; no more than 15 members, at least one from each of CCAP’s seven districts.

Committee Members
Chair
Kevin Barnhardt (Berks County)
Vice Chair
Preston Boop (Union County)
Anthony Amadio (Beaver County)
Kathi Cozzone (Chester County)
Jeff Haste (Dauphin County)
Paul Heimel (Potter County)
Gary Hess (Schuylkill County)
Larry Maggi (Washington County)
Thomas Muller (Lehigh County)
Josh Parsons (Lancaster County)
Jeffrey Pisarcik (Jefferson County)
Richard Shoch (Northumberland County)
Jeffrey Snyder (Clinton County)
Robert Thomas (Franklin County)
Ronald Williams (Wyoming County)
Non-voting Ex Officio Members
Beth Appleby (Pennsylvania Sheriffs' Association)
Mark Bergstrom (Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing)
President Judges Association Liaison
John Foradora (Jefferson County)
JDCAP Representative
Drew Fredericks (Lancaster County Youth Intervention Center)
Mary Beth Marschik (Administrative Office of Pennsylvania Courts)
Robert McCullough (County Chief Adult Probation and Parole Officers' Association)
County Prison Wardens Association
D. Edward McFadden (Chester County Prison)
Lawrence Murray (Adams County)
Pennsylvania County Corrections Association Representative
Janine Quigley (Berks County Jail System)
Keith Snyder (Juvenile Court Judges' Commission)
Chief Juvenile Probation Officers Association Representative
Robert Stanzione (Bucks County Juvenile Probation)
Staff Liaison(s)
Brinda Carroll Penyak (CCAP)

+ DEFERRED COMPENSATION ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Responsible for monitoring the performance, marketing and product development of the CCAP-endorsed National Association of Counties (NACo)/Nationwide Retirement Solutions (NRS) Deferred Compensation Program, and for serving as a liaison with sponsoring counties, NACo and NRS.

An ad hoc advisory committee, created in 2006. Members appointed by President, no specification on number of members.

Committee Members
Roger Bunn (Tioga County)
Kevin Kodish (Mifflin County)
Charles Martin (Franklin County)
Daryl Miller (Bradford County)
Mark Scott (Berks County)
Dennis Stuckey (Lancaster County)

+ ELECTION REFORM COMMITTEE

Responsible for reviewing election issues and developing CCAP policy on election reform.

Committee Members
Chair
Joseph Kantz (Snyder County)
Vice Chair
Michael Pipe (Centre County)
Ed Allison (Lawrence County)
Charles Anderson (Westmoreland County)
Tim Benyo (Carbon County)
Monica Dutko (Adams County)
Jeff Greenburg (Mercer County)
Denise Jones (Venango County)
Douglas Smith (Erie County)
Robert Thomas (Franklin County)
Non-voting Ex Officio Members
Jonathan Marks (Pennsylvania Department of State)
Staff Liaison(s)
Douglas Hill (CCAP)
Brinda Carroll Penyak (CCAP)

+ ENERGY, ENVIRONMENT AND LAND USE COMMITTEE

Responsible for development, consideration, and advocacy of all legislation and regulations relating to county environmental issues.

Required by Bylaws; no more than 15 members, at least one from each of CCAP’s seven districts.

Committee Members
Chair
Percy Dougherty (Lehigh County)
Vice Chair
John Vatavuk (Somerset County)
Lynn Bush (Bucks County)
Kathy Dahlkemper (Erie County)
Malcolm Derk (Snyder County)
Clifford Lane (McKean County)
Jo Ellen Litz (Lebanon County)
Matthew Quesenberry (Elk County)
Robert Snyder (Forest County)
Non-voting Ex Officio Members
CCAP Treasurer
Joseph Kantz (Snyder County)
Agriculture Conservation Easement Board Representative
Dennis Stuckey (Lancaster County)
Professor, Agricultural Economics
Timothy Kelsey (Penn State Cooperative Extension)
County Planning Directors Association of Pennsylvania President
Frank Mancini (Beaver County)
GIS Representative
Cherie Prentice-Brown (City of Lebanon Authority)
Denny Puko (Governor's Center for Local Government Services)
Daniel Vilello (PA Department of Environmental Protection)
PROP Representative
Bob Watts (Chester County Solid Waste Authority)
Staff Liaison(s)
Lisa Schaefer (CCAP)

+ HUMAN SERVICES COMMITTEE

Responsible for consideration, development, and advocacy of all legislation, regulations, and other policy matters relating to existing and proposed county human services programs.

Required by Bylaws; no more than 15 members, at least one from each of CCAP’s seven districts.

Committee Members
Chair
George Hartwick (Dauphin County)
Vice Chair
David Keller (Franklin County)
Valerie Arkoosh (Montgomery County)
Susan Byrnes (York County)
John Christy (Monroe County)
Bruce Erb (Blair County)
Pat Fabian (Armstrong County)
Basil Huffman (Forest County)
Wendell Kay (Wayne County)
Ted Kopas (Westmoreland County)
John Matson (Jefferson County)
Tony Mussare (Lycoming County)
Leslie Osche (Butler County)
Matthew Osterberg (Pike County)
Francis Weiderspahn (Crawford County)
Non-voting Ex Officio Members
Veteran's Affairs Representative
Henry Desrosier (Carbon County)
Pennsylvania Association of County Administrators of MH/DS President
Daniel Eisenhauer (Dauphin County Mental Health/Intellectual Disabilities Program)
Pennsylvania Children and Youth Administrators President
Adelaide Grace (Monroe County Children & Youth Services)
Pennsylvania Association of County Drug and Alcohol Administrators President
Judith Rosser (Blair Drug & Alcohol Partnerships)
PACHSA Representative
Karen Bennett (Greene County)
PACAH President
Terence Brennan (Berks Heim Nursing and Rehabilitation)
PA Council of Chief Juvenile Probation Officers
Susan Claytor (York County Juvenile Probation)
JDCAP Representative
Drew Fredericks (Lancaster County Youth Intervention Center)
Susan Moore (Community Action Association of Pennsylvania)
Pennsylvania Chief Juvenile Probation Officers Association Representative
William Rossnock (Northumberland County Probation)
Staff Liaison(s)
Brinda Carroll Penyak (CCAP)

+ MILITARY AND VETERANS AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

Responsible for reviewing and making recommendations on county provision of and participation in services offered to active military and veterans, including amendments to the Pennsylvania County Platform, training and information for CCAP membership, outreach to active military and veterans and public education.

Required by Bylaws; no less than seven and no more than 15 members, at least one from each of CCAP’s seven districts.

Committee Members
Chair
Rodney Ruddock (Indiana County)
Vice Chair
Wayne Nothstein (Carbon County)
Charles Anderson (Westmoreland County)
Jay Breneman (Erie County)
Roger Bunn (Tioga County)
S. Paul Crooks (Bedford County)
Jeff Haste (Dauphin County)
Charles Martin (Bucks County)
Stephen Naylor (Perry County)
Non-voting Ex Officio Members
Pennsylvania Department of Military and Veterans Affairs Representative
Brian Natali (PA Department of Military and Veterans Affairs)
Veteran's Affairs Representative
John Cyprian (Butler County Veteran Affairs)
Staff Liaison(s)
Douglas Hill (CCAP)

+ PComp BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Responsible for administration of the CCAP Workers’ Compensation program.

Structure and method of selection defined in Trust Agreement.

Committee Members
Chair
Daniel Vogler (Lawrence County)
7 and 8 Class County Representative
Dee Robinson (Union County)
Michael Baker (Indiana County)
Vicky Botjer (Wayne County)
Sabrina Fischer (Erie County)
County-Related Entities Representative
Pamela Humbert (Bedford/Somerset MH/ID)
Jim Martin (Adams County)
Mark McCracken (Clearfield County)
Douglas McLinko (Bradford County)
Wylie Norton (Sullivan County)
County-Related Entities Representative
Rosemary Orner (SEDA - Council of Governments)
Jeffrey Snyder (Clinton County)
John Soff (Crawford County)
Derek Williams (Tioga County)
At Large
Jean Zore (Elk County)
Staff Liaison(s)
John Sallade (CCAP)

+ PCoRP BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Responsible for administration of CCAP Pennsylvania Counties Risk Pool.

Structure and method of selection defined in PCoRP Bylaws.

Committee Members
Chair
Frank Staudenmeier (Schuylkill County)
Vice Chair
Gail Kipp (Columbia County)
William Gaylord (Wyoming County)
Erick Coolidge (Tioga County)
S. Paul Crooks (Bedford County)
Krista Davis (Centre County)
Carl Geffken (Berks County)
Mark Partner (Juniata County)
At Large
Dee Robinson (Union County)
Paul Rudy (Perry County)
Mark Sather (Huntingdon County)
7th and 8th Class County Representative
Norman Wimer (Forest County)
Jamie Wolgemuth (Lebanon County)
Staff Liaison(s)
John Sallade (CCAP)

+ PELICAN SUBSCRIBER'S ADVISORY COUNCIL (SAC)

This is an insurance company subject to the rules and regulations of the state of Vermont, providing nursing home liability insurance to members of the Pennsylvania Association of County Affiliated Homes, a CCAP affiliate.

The PELICAN members select the PELICAN Subscriber’s Advisory Council (SAC) and no appointments are made by CCAP. The SAC is at least three members and can be no more than 15 members, with the size determined by the SAC itself. One member must be a Vermont resident. Class A members represent PACAH voting members, Class B represent PACAH non-voting members.

Committee Members
President
Kelly Andrisano (CCAP)
Vice President
Marlin Peck (Pleasant Acres Nursing and Rehab Center)
Jamie Aurand (Susque-View Home Nursing and Rehabilitation Center)
Terence Brennan (Berks Heim Nursing and Rehabilitation)
Diane Cleary (Vermont Resident Director)
Molly Hess (Fairmount Long Term Care/Philadelphia Nursing Home)
Andrew Naugle (Saxony Health Center)
Edna Youngster (Gracedale Nursing Home)
Non-voting Ex Officio Members
John Sallade (CCAP)
Staff Liaison(s)
Dave Harman (CCAP)

+ PERSONNEL COMMITTEE

Responsible for annual review of executive director, review of the executive director's recommendations for staff salary adjustments, changes in staff complement and personnel policy issues.

Required by Bylaws; subcommittee of board of directors; committee includes officers other than president and two members of the board of directors, with first vice president as chair.

Committee Members
Chair
Harlan Shober (Washington County)
Joseph Kantz (Snyder County)
Jo Ellen Litz (Lebanon County)
Randy Phiel (Adams County)
Dennis Stuckey (Lancaster County)
Non-voting Ex Officio Members
CCAP President
Robert Thomas (Franklin County)
CCAP Board Chair
Craig Lehman (Lancaster County)
Staff Liaison(s)
Douglas Hill (CCAP)

+ PUBLIC INSTITUTION MEDICAL COST CONTAINMENT GOVERNING BOARD (PIMCC)

Responsible for administering the CCAP Public Institution Medical Cost Containment program (PIMCC), and for research and development of additional ways to cut public institutions’ medical costs.

The PIMCC Bylaws provide for up to seven members appointed by the CCAP President and seven board members elected by program participants, by CCAP district, provided there is at least one PIMCC member in the district.

Committee Members
Chair
David Kovach (Columbia County)
Vice Chair
Kevin Kodish (Mifflin County)
Michelle Shedden (Bradford County)
Eloise Ahner (Carbon County)
Terry Browning (Tioga County Prison)
Kevin DeParlos (Lycoming County Prison)
Bruce Herdman (Philadelphia Curran-Fromhold Correctional Facility)
Jeff Hornberger (Clarion County Prison)

+ RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE

Responsible for receiving proposed resolutions from members and from CCAP committees, comparing them for consistency with the CCAP mission and preparing them for consideration by the delegates to the Annual Conference. The final product, when combined with resolutions adopted in prior years, is the CCAP policy statement.

Required by Bylaws; Seven members.

Committee Members
Chair
Kathi Cozzone (Chester County)
Vice Chair
Joseph Kantz (Snyder County)
Kevin Barnhardt (Berks County)
George Hartwick (Dauphin County)
Rodney Ruddock (Indiana County)
Dennis Stuckey (Lancaster County)
Non-voting Ex Officio Members
CCAP Board Chair
Jeff Haste (Dauphin County)
CCAP President
Craig Lehman (Lancaster County)
CCAP First Vice President
Robert Thomas (Franklin County)
CCAP Second Vice President
Harlan Shober (Washington County)
CCAP Treasurer
Joseph Kantz (Snyder County)
Staff Liaison(s)
Douglas Hill (CCAP)

+ STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITTEE

Responsible for annual development of the Association's strategic plan for presentation to the membership. The plan deals with the overall goals and objectives of the Association, integrating legislative, educational, member services and other programming.

Composed of current officers and past presidents of the Association.

Committee Members
Chair
Craig Lehman (Lancaster County)
Erick Coolidge (Tioga County)
Percy Dougherty (Lehigh County)
Mark Hamilton (Tioga County)
Joseph Kantz (Snyder County)
Christian Leinbach (Berks County)
Jo Ellen Litz (Lebanon County)
Harlan Shober (Washington County)
Dennis Stuckey (Lancaster County)
Robert Thomas (Franklin County)
Staff Liaison(s)
Douglas Hill (CCAP)

+ TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

The Technology Committee provides guidance to the Association and its technology staff in meeting the Association’s technology needs and in developing and providing services that will respond to and improve technology use and access at the county level.

Required by Bylaws; no more than 15 members, at least one from each of CCAP’s seven districts.

Committee Members
Chair
Terence Farrell (Chester County)
Vice Chair
Michael Baker (Indiana County)
Glenn Angstadt (Chester County)
Kevin Boozel (Butler County)
Donald Cortese (Washington County)
Karl Demi (Lycoming County)
Joseph Gavlik (Allegheny County)
Thomas Guenther (Dauphin County)
Mark Hamilton (Tioga County)
David Keller (Franklin County)
Clifford Lane (McKean County)
Josh Lang (Bedford County)
Justin Loose (Berks County)
Laura Simonetti (Mifflin County)
Maggie Weidinger (Lancaster County)
Staff Liaison(s)
Rita Reynolds (CCAP)

+ CCAP UC TRUST BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Responsible for administration of the CCAP Unemployment Compensation program.

Structure and method of selection defined in Trust Agreement.

Committee Members
Chair
Derek Williams (Tioga County)
7th and 8th Class Representative
Ronald Williams (Wyoming County)
Mark Agutter (Bradford County)
Kevin Barnhardt (Berks County)
Edward DiMattio (Erie County)
Robb Green (York County)
Travis Monroe (Bucks County)
Jeff Thomas (Huntingdon County)
4th and 5th Classes Representative
Chuck Witmer (Centre County)
Staff Liaison(s)
Julia Jackson (CCAP)
John Sallade (CCAP)